BlogsEN 10204 MTC Explained
Quality Assurance & Traceability

MTC EN 10204 Explained: The Complete Guide to Types 2.1, 2.2, 3.1 & 3.2 Inspection Certificates

Remax Forge Quality Assurance Directorate 9 min read • European Standard EN 10204

In the procurement of industrial flanges, fittings, and pressure vessels, a Mill Test Certificate (MTC)—also referred to as a Certified Material Test Report (CMTR)—is the definitive legal and technical pedigree of the product. The European standard EN 10204 (Metallic products – Types of inspection documents) defines the exact hierarchy of documentation, validating who conducted the testing and whether the test results reflect the exact product shipped or merely representative batch data.

ISO 9001:2015 Certified Mfg
Trusted Supplier ONGC • Tata • L&T • HPCL
MTC EN 10204 3.1 With Every Order
Quote in 30 Min Guaranteed Response

1. The Four Types of EN 10204 Inspection Documents

EN 10204 classifies test certificates into two broad divisions: Non-specific inspection (Types 2.1 and 2.2) and Specific inspection (Types 3.1 and 3.2):

TypeDocument TitleTest Data NatureAuthorized Validator
Type 2.1Declaration of ComplianceNo test results included; simple statement of conformityManufacturer
Type 2.2Test ReportNon-specific; representative test results from general mill productionManufacturer
Type 3.1Inspection Certificate 3.1Specific test results on the exact heat/lot suppliedManufacturer's independent QC representative
Type 3.2Inspection Certificate 3.2Specific test results verified by independent third partyManufacturer's QC + Independent 3rd Party (SGS, TUV, Lloyd's)

2. Key Requirements of an EN 10204 3.1 Certificate

An EN 10204 3.1 certificate is the baseline standard demanded by oil & gas operators, EPC contractors, and chemical plants worldwide. To be valid, a 3.1 MTC must contain:

  • Material Specification & Grade: Explicit citation of ASTM / ASME standard (e.g., ASTM A105, A182 F316L, A350 LF2).
  • Chemical Analysis (Heat Analysis): Actual percentage of Carbon, Manganese, Phosphorus, Sulfur, Silicon, Chromium, Nickel, Molybdenum, and calculated Carbon Equivalent (CE).
  • Mechanical Properties: Tensile strength (MPa/ksi), Yield strength (0.2% offset), Elongation percentage, Reduction of Area, and Hardness (HBW / HRC).
  • Heat Treatment Record: Heat treatment process, soaking temperatures, holding durations, and cooling medium (Normalized, Solution Annealed, Quenched & Tempered).
  • Non-Destructive Examination (NDE): Hydrostatic test pressure, Ultrasonic (UT), Magnetic Particle (MT), or Dye Penetrant (PT) clearance.
  • Signatory Independence: The certificate must be signed by a quality representative completely independent of the commercial manufacturing shop floor.

3. When Is an EN 10204 3.2 Certificate Mandatory?

Under an EN 10204 3.2 inspection, the material is witnessed during production and mechanical testing by an independent Third Party Inspection Agency (TPIA) appointed by the purchaser. Common inspecting bodies include:

Lloyd's Register (LR)
DNV GL
Bureau Veritas (BV)
SGS / TUV

Specifying 3.2 certification increases inspection costs and delivery lead times by 1 to 2 weeks, and is typically reserved for critical subsea infrastructure, nuclear power piping, lethal gas manifolds, and offshore high-pressure topside systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a distributor upgrade a 3.1 MTC to a 3.2 certificate?

Generally no. Under strict European and ASME rules, a 3.2 certificate requires witnessing of the heat treatment and mechanical testing directly at the manufacturing mill or forging shop. Retrospective 3.2 intent requires exhaustive re-testing, PMI, hardness, and coupon extraction under TPIA witnessing.

What does "EN 10204 3.1 with NACE MR0175" mean?

It certifies that the material meets both EN 10204 3.1 specific testing rules and NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156 sour service limits—specifically maximum hardness (typically ≤ 22 HRC / 237 HBW) and strict sulfur/phosphorus ceilings to prevent sulfide stress cracking.

100% Traceable Forged Flanges & Fittings

Every component manufactured at Remax Forge ships with an authentic EN 10204 3.1 MTC. Third-party 3.2 inspection (TUV, DNV, Lloyd's, SGS, BV) readily accommodated upon order placement.

CallWhatsApp